Teachers in Fleurieu Schools 1852-1945

Teachers in Fleurieu Schools 1852-1945

School: Aldinga
1852-1858 Quirke, William – he taught previously at Kersbrook and later at Grand Junction Road and at Blakiston
1853-1854 Grant, John – he taught at this school exclusively during this time, except for a brief period between September and December 1854, when he was at Pt Willunga school
1856-1866 Coles, Alfred (and wife) – he taught exclusively at this school during this time.
1866 Stiles, John E.
1866-1868 Walters, Thomas Walter – he also taught at Mt Barker, Goolwa, and Strathalbyn
1869-1872 Wiltshire, William – he also taught at Mt Barker Springs and Callington
Winter, Augustus T. – taught also at Macclesfield
1873-1874
1886-1892
Greenlees, James jnr – dob 25/12/1843 CBE Certificate 2A issued 1873, he was head teacher at Aldinga School from 1873-1874 and again from 1886-1892
1876 McMurdo, Anne – appointed sewing mistress in 1876
1876-1879 Potter, John H. – appointed as head teacher 1876-1879
1876-1880 Potter, Mary – dob 23/10/1839; CBE Certificate – July 1875; PUPT from 1/1/1876-30/9/1876; resigned from teaching in 1903
1880-1885 McAloney, Robert Simpson – dob 28/3/1852; holder of an Irish National Board Certificate; also taught at Willunga
1882-1887 Denton, Eli – Teacher number PT 388; Teaching Certificate in 1887
1886-1888 Rogers, Ellen Louisa – Sewing Mistress; also taught at Sellicks Hill
1887-1888 Kimber, Emma Millicent – Teacher Number PT 677
1887 Searson, Catherine May
1888 Greenlees, Agnes Hunter
1892-1896 George, William John – dob 21/12/1856; CBE Certificate 3B 1875; Drill Certificate 1883, IIIB Certificate 1883; Retired from teaching in 1926
1896-1900 Walters, Thomas Walter – dob 14/2/1834; also taught at Mt Barker; appointed Head Teacher 1/1/1866; Certificate 2A 1878; Drill Certificate 1879
1897 Lang, William Henry Count – dob 12/5/1858; Drill Certificate 1879; Physical Culture Certificate 1915 (from the Department of Defence); Certificate 2A 1879; also taught at Sellicks Hill
1899 Naderbaum, Henry Frederick – aka Heinrich Friedrich; dob 23/2/1877; entered Training College in 1897; completed a Batchelor of Science in Physics 1900; appointed to Aldinga School on 15/10/1899 and went to another school in Nov 1899; also taught at Millang and Willunga
1900-1908 Thompson, William Alfred – dob 29/9/1863; Certificate I 1889; Certificate of Intermediate Drawing 1889; also taught at  Echunga gold fields,
1908 Jones, William Arthur – dob 17/6/1854; Certificate of teaching in English, Literature & Physics; also taught at Pt Elliot
1910-1936 Bourke, John  – dob 17/4/1771; described as industrious, hardworking, and enthusiastic
1936-1943 Schwartzkopff, Benjamin Bernhard – dob 30/7/1878; teacher of English, German and woodwork
School Aldinga Scrub
1855-1857 Tyson, John – also taught at Myponga & Myponga Flat, retired in 1858
School Belle Vue (McLaren Vale)
1875-1877 Asplin, Emma Cooper – dob 4/1/1837; CBE Certificate 1863; also taught at Kangarilla and Reynella
School Belvedere-Bremer
1859-1866 Miller, Margaret – described in Dec 1859 by inspectors as “Recently established in a new district, Miss Miller’s school has not yet arrived at an efficient state of organization. The attendance is somewhat irregular”  and in Dec 1861 as “A small but useful school, much required in its neighbourhood, and under efficient management”
School Blakiston
1855-1857 Dicker, Henry
1858 Howitt, Henry
1859-1863 Quirke, William – school described by inspectors a With a limited area from which pupils may be drawn, this school commands a fair attendance and is efficiently conducted; taught also at Aldinga
1864 Frisby, John – taught also at Harrogate
1866-1869 Merrifield, Edwin J.
School Bremer
1856 Heegard, Harriet – taught also at Milang and Lake Plains
1922 Cooper, Jessaline Marion
School Bugle Ranges
1856-1857 Congreve, William
1863-1864 Otto, Charles F. – taught also at Lower Finniss and Point Sturt
1865-1869 Vaughton, Thomas G. – taught also at Yunkunga
1870-1872 Berry, James – CBE Certificate 2B 1865; taught also at Kangaroo Flat and Langhorne Creek
1874-1875 McSweeny, Daniel – dob 12/7/1834; dod 31/12/1902; CBE Certificate 3B 1875; taught also at Woodchester and Callington
1876-1877 Masson, Emile Stephen – dob 3/1/1847; provisional teacher from 1/7/1876 until 31/12/1876
1877-1878 Chapman, Anna M. – taught also at Callington
1878-1888
1888-1891
Swannell, Emma – appointed to Bugle Ranges 1/8/1878; resigned 31/3/1887; reappointed 1/1/1838; resigned 28/3/1891; inspectors reports describe her style as “poor teacher, good influence” and “only fair”
1879-1886 Owen, Marion – dob 18/12/1815; she also taught at Woodchester
1887 Henkler, Adolph – appointed to the school on 1/1/1887; absconded from his duty 15/7/1887
1891-1898 Tucker, Julia – dob 12/7/1861; also taught at Lake Plains, Middleton and Reynella
1898-1900 O’Reilly, Edith Rose – dob 24/4/1868; taught also at Sandergrove
1901-1903 Sibberin, Matilda – dob 10/10/1856; taught also at Wistow and Hay Valley
1905 Ferneley, Ethel Austin – dob 4/9/1884
1905 Sketheway, Nellie Lyall – dob 28/12/1878
1906 Twopeny, Isabel Rose – dob 10/4/1885
1906-1907 Whitington, Ethel May – dob 11/8/1862; appointed to the school 30/9/1906; taught also at Reynella and McLaren Flat
1907-1909 Pearson, Grace – dob 23/8/1885; sat Provisional Teacher Exam in 1907
1910 McLean, Dora Louise – dob 12/5/1887
School Bulls Creek
1866-1870 Graham, Phillip A.
1871-1874 Gold, Elijah – also taught at Cape Jervis
1876-1878 Goldney, Jessie M.
1878-1884 Wakelin, Anna
1886-1888 Moore, Jane Mary (nee Pyne)  – dob 21/4/1863; Certificate 4 granted 1/10/1886; taught also at Prospect Hill
1901-1905
1906-1909
Stanley, Hannah – dob 10/10/1863
1913-1918 O’Mahoney, Ellen – dob 25/4/1854; also taught at Finniss Point, Kanmantoo and Currency Creek
1885 Henderson, Bessie Waldridge
1885-1888 Shepherd, Jane Mary
1886-1888 Moore, Jane Mary (nee Poyne or Pyne) – 23/4/1863
Years
1886-1887 Pyne, Katie Eulalie (Catherine Eulalia) – dob 25/5/1868
1887 Wills, Melvina
1895-1896 Davie, Henry Hardie – dob 22/10/1865; also taught at Sellicks Hill and Reynella
1899-1900 Chick, Frederick Ernest – dob 14/8/1874; also taught at Macclesfield
1909 McCarthy, Mary Norma – dob 30/9/1890; also taught at Happy Valley
1909-1913 Pain, Minnie Meta – dob 19/7/1887; sat the PT exam in 1907; taught at both Bull Creek and Ashbourne during this time; also taught at McLaren Flat and Wistow
1897-1897 Robinson, Samuel Foster – dob 17/4/1874; also taught at Meadows, was Assistant Inspector of Schools from 1910-1912; was Master of Method at Teachers’ Training College from 1913-1930; he was fined £2 for administering Corporal Punishment in 1900
School Callington
1858
1865-1877
James Berry (jnr) – also taught at Woodchester
1859-1862 Wiltshire, William – also taught at Mt Barker Springs and Aldinga
1863-1864 Chapman, Mary
1863 Marsh, Robert – also taught at Langhornes Bridge
1874-1877 Berry, Thomas W. – teacher number PT19; resigned from the department in Dec 1877
1876-1877 Berry, Sarah – wife of James Berry (jnr)
1876-1878 Owen, George – dob 1/3/1850; also taught at Woodchester where he died whilst teaching in 1878.
1877-1878 Toms, Richard N.
1879-1882 Etheredge, Grace P. – Mrs Etheridge teaches with a great amount of energy and success
1894-1899 Schubert, Paul – dob 11/2/1854; also known as Paul Stuart; teacher of English, Literature and German
1899-1900 Moore, Thomas Llewellyn – dob 4/3/1863; Certificate IIIA in Dec 1881; teacher of Chemistry; taught also at Littlehampton; retired in Jan 1931
1901-1905 O’Dea, Patrick- dob 6/12/1859; died whilst in service at this school on 3/6/1905; disciplined for caning girls and threatened with dismissal if repeated (1896)
1905-1909 Cowling, Thomas – dob 22/4/1857
1905 Michell, John – dob 17/3/1876
1909 Anthoney, Ernest – dob 2/9/1880; taught literature, ancient history and French
1909-1911 Meyer, Johann Otto – teacher of German; also taught at Macclesfield and Kangarilla
1911-1913 Melbourne, Dugald Archibald – dob 23/12/1878
1911 Nock, Leslie Cyril – teacher of Physics, Mathematics and Physical Culture; also taught at Mt Barker
1913 Sterling, Walter Lewis – dob 5/8/1882; teacher of drawing and German; also taught at Meadows
1914-1915 Miller, James Lawrence – dob 11/10/1846; also taught at Currency Creek and Kangarilla; reprimanded several times for improper conduct – fined £1 for not emptying the cesspit in 1884; shocking neglect of a pupil 1887; fined 10/- and cautioned against using the shelter shed as a personal convenience; reprimanded for excessive use of corporal punishment 1910
1915-1919 Paech, Bernhard Paul – dob 26/1/1878; also taught at Echunga and Pt Elliot
School Currency Creek
1859 Hussey, Charles Henry – This school, of recent origin, has been, owing to differences between the teacher and the inhabitants, abandoned by the former
1861-1869 Fidock, Mary H – A school recently established and much required; the teacher holds a probationary licence
1870 Mitchell, Mary Harris
1876 Adams, Daniel Harvey – dob 12/5/1851; teacher of English Literature
1877-1878 Battle, Mary
1879 Sunman, Mary Ann Cecilia – dob 25/8/1855; also taught at Ashbourne
1880-1890 Bates, Mary Hopton – dob 20/1/1833; resigned 31/12/1890; A well managed provisional schl – the daughter does most of the work
1891-1893 Martin, Frederick William – dob 4/11/1861; teacher of Mathematics and Chemistry
1893-1895 Pfennig, Henry Christian – dob 6/1/1869; dod 26/10/1896 (died whilst teaching at Langhorne Creek); also taught at Langhorne Creek
1897-1904
1906
Chesterman, Clara Anetta – dob 5/12/1868; also taught at Middleton
1904 Jarvis, Rachel – dob 5/11/1874; resigned 31/12/1904
1912-1916 Kain, Katherine Margaret (nee Edwards) – dob 26/10/1863; also taught at Hay Valley; described by inspectors as Conscientious, fully capable, doing her best (J.C.N.); Has force of character, energy, and gd tching ability Conscientious, fully capable, doing her best (J.C.N.); Has force of character, energy, and gd tching ability Active, orderly, nice influence (F.J.G.) T not skilful, not effective (W.A.W.); Methodical, earnest, careful, rigid style, class alert (J.H.)
1914-1919 Williams, Maude Mary – dob 10/3/1862; described by inspectors as Willing, fussy, precise, earnest Conscientious, earnest, but not brilliant, T v f, M v gd (McB); hardworking, earnest, influential, v patriotic, T thorough, methods not always up to date
1920-1927 Watson, Helen Emily – dob 13/8/1883;
1934-1938 Doman, Joseph – dob 3/2/1904; teacher of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry
1843-1951 Hicks, Lancelot Fry – dob 26/12/1909; dod 4/9/1951; taught grade VI students English and Elementary Agriculture
School Dashwood Gully
1863-1869 Meader, Mercy – taught in the infant school in 1867 and 1868
School Jupiter Creek (near Echunga)
1870 Rixsen, James – CBE Certificate 3A in 1869; taught also at Echunga and Flaxley
School Echunga
1853-1857 Humpage, William H. – also taught at Langhornes Bridge; his license to teach lapsed in 1858
1853 Ryan, T
1858-1863 Sawer, George Edward – Mr Sawer, by his assiduity, has collected a larger number of pupils than either of his predecessors. Owing to the propinquity of the diggings, the attendance is fluctuating and irregular . The attendance at this school has improved rather than otherwise during the year. This, taken into consideration in connection with the circumstance that a new school-house is in course of erection, augurs well for Mr Sawer’s success in the future
1863-1864 Gee, Elizabeth
1865-1869 Flett (Fleet), Elizabeth – also taught at Echunga Goldfields from 1870-1884
1866-1868 Middleton, William John Eades – dob 7/5/1842; CBE Certificate; Licensed to teach in Victoria; also taught at Kangarilla
1882-1892 Aston, Elizabeth Lucy – dob 11/9/1847; also taught at Middleton; described as being Careful, but weak in discipline and moderate. School is too large for the teacher.
1887 Martin, Margaret – resigned 30/11/1877
1892-1902 Cleggett, Hannah – dob 22/4/1863; described by inspectors very nicely managed & carefully taught school. Model of cleanliness; also taught at Echunga Goldfields and Mt Barker
1909-1912 Polson, George Taylor – dob 3/4/1872; also taught at Morphett Vale
1912-1918 Espie, Margaret – dob 12/2/1860; Conscientious and fully able, but a very weak disciplinarian
1920-1923 Woodgate, Florence Julia – dob 28/2/1883; also taught at Echunga Gold Fields, Biggs Flat and Mt Compass
1925-1928 Dawson, William John – dob 7/8/1872
1937 Wardle, Allan Hirsch – dob 11/9/1902
School Echunga Gold Fields
1870-1884 Flett (Fleet), Elizabeth –
1885-1887 Burgess, Alfred Valentine Gunnell
1886 Burgess, Eleanor – sewing mistress (wife of the teacher Burgess)
1887-1888 Hubbe, Isabella Christina – dob 9/1/1854; entered the Teacher Training College in 1885; also taught at Mt Barker
1887 Pfennig, Mary Johanne Pauline
1888-1892 Cleggett, Hannah – dob 22/4/1863; also taught at Mt Barker and Echunga
1892-1895 Johanning, William – dob 22/5/1856; cautioned for unsatisfactory performance in 1893
1895-1897 Luke, William – dob 1/11/1868; also taught at Macclesfield
1899-1900 Thompson, William Alfred – dob 29/9/1863; also taught at Aldinga
1898-1899 Witt, Oscar Adolph – dob 27/6/1871; also taught at Meningie and Hahndorf
1900-1902 Jacobs, Isaac – dob 14/4/1872; also taught at Mt Barker
1903 Morphett, George Arthur – dob 19/7/1869
1904-1906 Murphy, Arthur – dob 10/3/1864
1907-1909 Dungleson, Florence Marion – dob 6/11/1875
1909-1919 Woodgate, Florence Julia – dob 28/2/1883; Capable, energetic, up to date, inspiring Diligent, but not sufficiently stimulating; also taught at Biggs Flat; Mt Compass and Echunga
School Happy Valley
1852-1858 Holder, James M.
1858-1883 Appleton, Richard – dob 1821; A very good example of a country school. The children are intelligent and orderly
1884 Cluney, Harriet Terese – dob 7/8/1864
1885-1888 Barron, Annie – dob 28/1/1863
1888-1892 Barron, Jeanie – dob 27/8/1866; Moderate, Willing to learn; Many weak points, but tchr apparently willing to improve
1892 Stow, Bertha Eleanore Caroline E. – dob 13/6/1865; was only at the school from 20/11/1892 until the end of the year; she also taught at Finniss Point and Mt Barker
1893 Howard, William – 19/2/1886; not at all satisfactory. Appointment cancelled Dec 31, 1893
1894 Charlesworth, George – dob 12/7/1867
1885-1886 & 1895 Hills, William Thomas – dob 12/5/1870; also taught at Goolwa
1904-1915 Snelling, William Morris – dob 1/10/1853; Kind, but incompetent, old fashioned Weak, out of date
1915-1919 Snelling, Mary Alethea – dob 6/10/1882; Willing, anxious, not skilful neat, pleasant, lax control, low standards Needs higher ideals, not wholly skilful
1920-1929 McCarthy, Mary Norma – dob 30/9/1890; also taught at Bulls Creek
School Hartley
1936-1941 Koschade, Magdelena Theresa – dob 22/7/1881; previously taught at Salem until the school closed and students were moved to Hartley
School Hay Valley
1858-1880 Turpin, Maria – This, an elementary school, consisting almost entirely of young children, is creditably conducted in a commodious school-room, the property of the mistress
1881 Bishop, Mary Elizabeth (Mary Eleanor)
1882-1883 Jervis, Leila Anne – dob 20/9/1863
1884-1885 Edwards, Kate M.
1884-1885 Kain, Katherine Margaret (nee Edwards) – dob 26/10/1863; also taught at Currency Creek
1885-1888 Sibberin, Matilda – dob 10/10/1856; also taught at Bugle Ranges and Wistow
1888-1893 King, Emily – dob 13/12/1864
1898-1909 Clezy, Elsie Margaret – dob 7/9/1865; Progress, personality, want of thoroughness
1894-1896 Turner, Emily Louisa – dob 17/7/1870; Fair to good, too mechanical; also taught at Wistow
1910 Isley, Nellie Gertrude Martha – dob 9/1/1889
School Inman Valley
1860-1866 Hamlyn, William
1864-1870 Softley, William R – also taught at Middleton
1871-1883 Yates, John – Central board of education certificate 3A 1868
1875-1878 Yates, Emmeline – started teaching there in July 1875 and left in June 1878
1876-1877 Prouse, Alma S.
1884-1894 Walker, Esther – dob 15/12/1854; started at the school in July 1884; resigned from post 31/12/1894
1887 Innes, Annie – taught half a year at the school
1895-1898 Von Nida, Matilda – dob 1/9/1866
1897 Jarrett, Charlotte Emma – dob 16/4/1876
1898-1919 Frost, Emily Harriet – dob 26/8/1864; Fair to very fair. Good Influence. Method of teaching Arith. must be considerably improved
1918-1919 Collins, Rosalie Kate – dob 22/6/1888; Faithful, energetic, ambitious
1923 Adcock, Anne – dob 26/11/1874
1925-1927 Whittingham, Czarina Elizabeth – dob 4/2/1877; also taught at Myponga
School Jupiter Creek (near Echunga)
1914-1916 Prior, Elizabeth – dob 10/6/1877; Earnest, painstaking, neat, thorough, interested
1916 Shepherd, Jessie Mary – dob 9/4/1885; in this post from 8/10/1816 until 11/11/1916
1921-1923 Farmer, Hilda – dob 15/3/1886; also taught at Kingscote on Kangaroo Island
1923-1924 Daly, Hilda Antoinette
1926-1928 Tenter, Alice Mary Catherine – dob 17/5/1883; also taught at Mosquito Creek
School Kangarilla
1870-1872 Dudley, Edward Maingay (Marthdale) – dob 5/6/1839; CENTRAL BOARD OF EDUCATION CERTIFICATE 3A 1871; also taught at Sellicks Hill
1873-1875 Asplin, Emma Cooper – also taught at Belle Vue (McLaren Vale) and Reynella
1876-1877 Broadbent, Susanna
1876 Scott, George – dob 7/9/1856
1877 Anderson, David – dob 3/10/1862; first posting after training college; only 6 months spent at the school
1877-1885 Middleton, John Eades – dob 7/5/1842; Cert. Central Board of Education – Victorian Dept. License to teach; also taught at Echunga; Discipline wretched. He seems quite to have lost his moral power
1885-1889 Donnell, William – dob 27/1/1862; Very fair. Satisfactory on whole; died 14/10/1889 while engaged at this post
1886-1888 Moloney, Catherine May; teacher number PT603
1886 Thomsett, Charlotte J.
1887 Carter, Margaret – sewing mistress
1889 Nicholls, Ellen Jane – dob 11/2/1864; only at the school from 20/10/1889 to end of year.
1890-1893 Bottrill, Clara Alice – dob 12/2/1874; Satisfactory; fairly promising
1890-1893 Jones, Oliver David – dob 2/11/0863
1894-1898 & 1911 Payne, Randolph George Stewart – dob 21/1/1842;
1897 Andrewartha, Lily – dob 31/12/1875; Severely reprimanded and strongly cautioned for ill treating a pupil in 1897
1899-1904 Bluntish, Rossiter Stanford – dob 19/5/1883; described by inspectors as moderate to fair; died at his post on 29/8/1904
1899-1908 Snell, Frederick – dob 30/9/1867; skilful, methodical, happy tone
1903-1907 & 1908 Considine, Alice Mary – dob 14/8/1883; in 1908 she was only at the school from 26/8/1908 until 6/9/1908
1908 Buzacott, Hilda Edith – dob 19/10/1879; also taught at Willunga
1909-1913 Hart, Philip Edmund – dob 8/2/1854; previously taught at Willunga
1911 McRae, Christina – dob 24/6/1876; A conscientious & systematic worker
1911-1912 Woods, Margaretta Esther – dob 6/2/1889; Capable, encouraging, attentive to her duties
1912-1918 Edwards, Edgar Francis – dob 27/5/1865; Capable, firm, improving in effectiveness ; also taught at Reynella
1909-1913 Hart, Philip Edmund – dob 8/4/1854; also taught at Willunga and Currency Creek; took leave without pay due to ill-health from 1/1/1913 and died 17/5/1913
1912 Henstridge, Evelyn Maria – dob 17/4/1889; Industrous, painstaking, fairly capable
1912 Meyer, Johann Otto – also taught at Macclesfield and Callington
1912 Neale, Maria – dob 9/4/1876; short term placement from 10/9/1912 until 30/9/1912
1913-1914 Rigby, Florence Agnes (nee Morgan) – dob 17/11/1886; also taught at Noarlunga
1914 Chilman, Eliza Stewart – dob 5/10/1891; started at the school on 26/3/1914 until the end of the year
1918-1921 Fielding, Harry Winston – dob 27/1/1878; Cultured, zealous, fluent, forceful, capale
1923 Miller, James Lawrence – dob 11/10/1846; also taught at Currency Creek and Callington
School Kangaroo Flat
1867 Campbell, Janet
1868-1868 Campbell, Jemima
1870-1871 Crisp, Ann
1873-1875 Berry, James – also taught at Langhorne Creek, Callington and Bugle Ranges
1876 Donnelly, Bernard – dob 3/2/1848
1876 Phillips, William Palmer – dob 15/7/1843; also taught at Pt Elliot
1877-1878 McDonnell, Julianna – Central Board of Education Certificate 3A 1875
1879-1880 Forster (Foster), Caroline
1880 Miller, Hannah – dob 8/9/1861; at this post from 1/8/1880 until 26/1/1881
1881-1883 Reynell, Agnes St John
1884 Simpson, Sarah M
1892-1900 & 1902 Clark, Sarah Jane – dob 21/9/1873
1900-1901 Kemp, Edlina Mary Ernestine – dob 9/7/1868
1906-1907 Melville, Edith -dob 1/2/1870
1907-1909 Bowden, Jessie Isabel – dob 13/3/1883
1907 Stone, William Thomas
1909-1910 Forsyth, Lizzie – dob 25/12/1864; later taught at Middleton
1911-1913 Ayliffe, Ellen Esther Cecilia – dob 7/9/1857
1911 Steward, Hilda Margaret – dob 12/12/1884; also taught at Goolwa
1913 Bertelsmieier, Mary Bertha Louisa – dob 28/2/1884
1913 Mason, Ruby Rose – dob 21/4/1889
1913-1916 Piper, Annie Marie Louise – dob 8/4/1869
1915 Guy, Nellie Barker – dob 2/8/1889; also taught at Paris Creek
1816-1833 Baldwin, Lily Fanny Penola – dob 11/10/1878; Industrious, intelligent, cultivated, splendid influence on children
School Langhorne Creek
1876-1878 Capner, Louisa
1876-1877 Dalton, Harriet – also taught at Tolderol
1876-1877 Vance, William F.
1877-1880 Bertram, Dixon
1881-1882 Berry, James
1889-1892 Tucker, John – dob 1/10/1864
1893-1895 Hayward, Thomas Charles – dob 16/10/1851; dismissed for drunkenness from two previous schools; asked to resign from post at this school and records marked not to be re-employed
1896 Lewis, Caroline Margaret – dob 13/7/1875
1896 Pfennig, Henry Christian – dob 6/1/1869; took up this post in April 1896 and died whilst serving at this post on 26/10/1896; also taught at Currency Creek
1901-1906 Cox, Frank Vernon – dob 31/1/1871; Good enterprise
1906 Moulds, Arthur James – dob 6/1/1873
1906 Murphy, Evangeline – dob 26/3/1882; first real posting after leaving university
1907 Blaikie, Thomas William – dob 21/2/1877; previously taught at Yankalilla
School Langhornes Bridge
1858 Humpage, William H. – also taught at Echunga
1858 Rumble, F.B.
1861-1862 Jarman, Richard H. – This school, recently under the charge of Mr Berry, has come into the hands of Mr R. Jarman, who as a teacher was, until recently, connected with a Government school in New South Wales. He is very systematic in his plans of instruction, and very painstaking
1863-1865 Fry, James
1869-1872 Hill, Philip Treloar – also taught at Goolwa
1873-1874 Ferry, John (snr) – dob 6/10/1832; also taught at Morphett Vale
1859-1860 Berry, James (snr) – Owing to the population being limited, and scattered even beyond the ordinary nature of country districts, Langhorne’s Creek School, though fairly conducted, has never commanded anything beyond a minimum attendance  (Note – Langhornes Bridge and Langhorne Creek are in fact the same location)
1912-1916 Nancarrow, Ewart Henry Beaumont – dob 17/5/1884; No weak spots, working smooth & swift without noisiness or strain
School Meadows
1893 Young, Helen Jane – dob 13/12/1863; at the school from July to December
1864-1880 Jones, John S, – CBE Certificate 3A 1863
1876-1877 Jones, Julia – sewing mistress
1881-1884 McClintock, James – dob 8/11/1839; also taught at Pt Elliot; Irish National Board Certificate
1885-1887 Hosking, William – dob 14/4/1861; too many words, too few things
1886 Brown, Ellen – from Jan – Mar only
1886 Brown, Sophia Jane
1887 Doherty, Edith Mary – sewing mistress
1887-1894 Doherty, James – dob 21/7/1845; Satisfactory. Satisfactory on whole – methods often his own; Certified by Victorian Education Deptartment; also taught at Middleton
1890-1892 Vickery, Linda Mary Jane – dob 7/5/1875
1895-1899 Ham, William – dob 20/11/1865
1899-1903 Murphy, Denis Daniel – dob 20/6/1870; also taught at Goolwa
1909 Davis, Ernest Samuel  – dob 9/1/1886
1909-1913 Kingsley (Kleemann), Howard Albert – dob 1/8/1869
1903-1909 Robinson, Samuel Foster – dob 17/4/1871; also taught at Bulls Creek and Meningie
1914-1922 Sterling, Walter Lewis – dob 5/8/1882; Intensely interested, zealous, loyal, inspiring, influential; also taught at Callington
1927-1932 McLeod, Allan Murdoch – dob 22/3/1881; also taught at Sellicks Hill and Yankalilla
School Middleton
1856-1858 Smith, Charles – also taught at Pt Elliot
1859 Green, Joseph J. – The attendance, though limited, is regular, and fair progress is displayed
1860 Childs, Mary
1861-1866 Crossland, Jane – Mrs Crossland has taken charge of this school during the year; the attendance is limited, but the children are making average progress
1867-1870 Yates, John – also taught at Inman Valley
1871-1884 Softley, William R
1876-1877 Softley, Mary
1886 Softley, Catherine Elizabeth
1888 Softley, Annie – sewing mistress
1888 Softley, Esther May
1892-1899 Aston, Elizabeth Lucy – also taught at Echunga
1899-1906 Ullrich, Richard Emil (Wetzell) – dob 13/1/1861; Not satisfactory. Cautioned for negligence of programmes
1907-1908 Chesterman, Clara Annetta – dob 5/12/1868; also taught at Currency Creek
1908 Newman, Violet Lucy – dob 11/8/1879
1911-1914 Tucker, Julia – dob 12/7/1861; also taught at Bugle Ranges and Reynella
1914-1918 Forsyth, Lizzie – dob 25/12/1864; also taught at Kangaroo Flat
School Milang
1857-1862 Heegard, Harriet – When the difficulties consequent upon holding the school in premises ill adapted for the purpose are taken into consideration, the exertions of the teacher may be characterized as highly successful
1861-1880 Kemp, Alexander – 28/12/1828; Certificate 2A May 1879 (for good service). Central Board of Education
1876-1877 Kemp, Mary A.
1876-1879 Ryder, Isabella – teacher number PT25; also taught at Noarlunga (daughter of Joseph Ryder, Inspector of Schools in early SA, teacher at Nairne, and Chairman of District Council of Nairne)
1878 Kemp, Charlotte – teacher number PT203
1881-1884 Allert, Herman Gustav (Henry) – Central Board of Education certified  2B 1870
1881-1883 Goldsworthy, Isabella – teacher number PT301
1884-1885 Tinks, Emily – teacher number PT493
1885-1887 Gee, Frederick William – dob 7/9/1849
1885 Gee, Jean J. – sewing mistress
1887-1892 Gamble, Robert – dob 16/8/1860; Very good. Appointed Assistant Inspector of Schools Jan 1, 1893. Resigned Dec 31, 1897
1887-1888 Pavy, Ethel Annie Wild – dob 2/7/1870; resigned at the end of 1888
1887-1888 Rogers, Emma Millicent – sewing mistress
1890-1892 Yelland, Joseph Mann – dob 13/3/1873; Very satisfactory. Resigned Dec 31 1892
1892-1899 Eckersley, William Henry – dob 6/7/1856
1894-1895 Mann, Jessie – dob 11/6/1875; Very fair, Resigned Dec 31 1895
1905-1918 O’Shaughnessy, Michael Joseph – teacher number 638;
1918-1932 Jenkins, Cecilia Mabel Clare – dob 7/9/1888; Brisk, kind, stimulating, tactful Enthusiastic, confident, studious, tactful, industrious
1918-1920 Nadebaum, Heinrich Friedrich (Henry Frederick) – dob 23/2/1877; also taught at Willunga
1921-1932 Schwartz, Heinrich Adolph – dob 22/1/1882; also taught at Willunga
School Mt Barker District High School
1914 Jackman, Sydney Wilson – dob 17/6/1868; also taught at Victor Harbor and Mt Barker
1916 Welsh, Daisy Elsie (Aslin) – dob 28/11/1890; taught bookkeeping, typing and shorthand
1918-1921 Scholefield, Agnes Mary – dob 3/2/1891; taught first year Latin
1916 Holton, Edwin Charles – dob 24/11/1862; taught English
1908-1934 Smith, John Edgar – dob 31/1/1872; B Sc Leeds, Graduated in Science Victoria University, Leeds – 1st yr Education; 2nd yr Eng, Alg, Geom, Trig, Phys, Chem; 3rd yr – Chem, Geology One yr Special training, Yorkshire College, Leeds. Two yrs at Founders Institute (Society of Friends), Cumberland County Council 1st yr Woodwork Course; Phys Cult Cert (Def Dept) 1914, 1921; acting head of the school from 1911-mid 1915; head master from 1919-1932
1925 Flower, Clifford Horace Kenneth Dunn – dob 11/10/1901;
School Myponga
1858 Tilly, George
1867 Tyson, John – also taught at Myponga Flat and Aldinga Scrub
1870-1880 Duke, Joseph Martin – CBE Certificate 3B 1873
1883-1887 Harry, Nun Coleman – dob 23/9/1837; teacher number 336
1887 Harry, Rebecca – wife of Nun Coleman Harry, assistant to her husband
1888-1889 O’Connell, John – 15/11/1861
1888 O’Connell, Margaret – sewing mistress, wife of John
1890-1892 Locksley (Schmitz), Maurice  – dob 21/1/1864; teacher number 1356
1893-1894 Deeble, Herbert John – dob 23/5/1863
1895-1896 Tayler, Robert William – also taught at Langhornes Creek and Willunga
1897-1909 Richardson, William Wright – dob 26/11/1845; also taught at Morphett Vale
1910-1915 Lucas, Henrietta – dob 17/10/1857; Earnest, industrious, enterprising, improving in efficiency ; head teacher of the school
1915-1917 Lucas, Grace – senior monitor
1916-1924 Whittingham, Czarina Elizabth – dob 4/2/1877; head teacher of the school
School Myponga Flat
1864-1866 Tyson, John – also taught at Myponga and Aldinga Scrub
School Myponga Jetty
1868-1872 Boys, Frederick George Hollis – Central Board of Education Certificate 3B 1869
1889-1892 Murphy, Michael – dob 20/4/1868
1893-1899 Padman, John Waterhouse – dob 5/11/1855; written to by the department for unsatisfactory efforts; resigned 1899
1899 Walker, Mildred Laura – dob 14/11/1876
1900 Smith, Agnes Jessie – dob 4/6/1876
1901-1902 Talbot, Elsie Berth – dob 15/8/1879
1903-1905 Richardson, Mary Louisa – dob 21/7/1883; also taught at Goolwa and Morphett Vale
1906-1907 Nosworthy, Beatrice Martha – dob 14/10/1885; 1906: Junior public, history, geography, arithmetic 1907: Junior public, Eng. Lit., Algebra 1907 II Cl Cert Ed 1930; also taught at Yankalilla
School O’Halloran Hill
1874-1875 Neilsen, Anne
1879-1891 Lockwood, Emma – dob 22/9/1851; resigned Dec 1891
1892-1904 McCloud, Rebecca – dob 2/6/1869
1904 Moroney, Agnes Freta – dob 1/7/1876
1908-1909 Retchford, Martha Caroline – dob 3/9/1879
School Paris Creek
1867-1872
1876-1878
Hayes, William Hallett – Central Board of Education Certificate 3B 1868; also taught at Port Elliot
1873-1875 Robinson, Louisa – CBE Certificate 3B 1875
1905-1908 Coonan, Catherine – dob 26/5/1881
1908-1915 Guy, Nellie Barker – dob 2/8/1889; Prov T exam Oct 1907 and May 1908; Earnest, painstaking, trying, mod. skilful; also taught at Kangaroo Flat
1916 Hall, Hannel Frances – dob 30/7/1888
1925-1931 Lindsay, Jane Stewart -dob 1/3/1862; also taught at Kingscote on Kangaroo Island
1832 Hack, Alfred Thomas – dob 12/6/1905
School Sellicks Hill
1873-1874 Dudley, Edward Maingay (Marthdale) – dob 5/6/1839; also taught at Kangarilla
1878-1880 Holdsworth, William – dob 5/4/1823; Cert 3A Dec 1880 (for good service); Central Board of Education Formerly. In the service from 1852
1899-1903 Stephens, Ambrose Augustine – teacher number 1303
1904 Price, William – dob 9/5/1859; fined £2 for serious laxity in marking the roll book; also taught at Talisker Mine
1867-1838 Holt, John – CBE Certificate 2A 1866;
1876-1877 Poulton, Elizabeth Anna – dob Nov 1842; Prov T Sellicks Hill 1 July 1876-31 Dec 1877
1881-1882 Baylis, Alfred Henry – dob 11/9/1859; III B Cert Dec 1880 Drill Cert Dec 1880; also taught at Langhornes Creek and Morphett Vale
1883-1886 Osborne, William Henry – dob 16/8/1863; also taught at Goolwa
1885 McRae, Susan – monitor
1886 McRae, Flora – dob 5/8/1869; monitor
1886 Osborne, Ellen Adelaide – sewing mistress wife of William Henry
1887-1890 Lang, William Henry Count – 12/5/1858; also taught at Aldinga
1887 McRae, Euphemia – monitor
1891-1896 Davie, Henry Hardy – dob 22/10/1865; also taught at Bulls Creek and Reynella
1899-1903 Stephen (Stephens), Ambrose Augustine – dob 29/5/1865
1903 Miers, Jessie Clemence – dob 19/5/1870
1904 Snelling, William Morris – dob 1/10/1853; also taught at Happy Valley
1905-1908 Price, William – dob 9/5/1859; also taught at Talisker Mine
1909-1913 McLeod, Allan Murdoch – dob 28/7/1881; also taught at Yankalilla and Meadows
1913-1915 Pollock, Sarah Russell Wansborough – dob 4/2/1888
1916-1917 Ziegler, Muriel Ruby (nee Tippett) – dob 26/4/1886; Earnest, firm, yet kind, influential
1918-1926 Moule, Olive Lillian – dob 14/9/1879; also taught at Strathalbyn and Willunga
School Talisker Mine
1867-1871 Willshire, Robert
School Tolderol
1881-1884 Dalton, Harriet – also taught at Langhornes Creek
1881-1887 Farrell, Harriette – dob 3/5/1859
1887-1889 Kayser, Louise – dob 18/2/1864
1890-1891 Birt, Sarah – dob 9/2/1872
1892-1893 McKenzie, Lucinda Paltridge – dob 11/6/1873
School Victor Harbor
1868-1881 Absalom, Matilda – taught at Encounter Bay as well; CBE Certified
1891-1892 Battye, May Littlewood – physical culture teacher from Jan 1891-Dec 1892
1897 Anderson, Annie Caroline – fair only
1901 Noye, Amorina – moderately fair
1903-1904 Tuner, Ellis- satisfactory
1904-1908 White, Isabel Christian Mary Antonine – taught also at Goolwa, Mt Barker and Strathalbyn; Eng Lang & Lit (3 B A), Psych (9a B A), Physics 1st yr (12 B A), 1902; E D Educn B 1913; The Schl (Findley), Physiology (Welton); French I (1/2) 1920; Educn (1/2) 1920; French II (1 u) 1921; Elem Ethnolgy & Comp Philology (1 u) 1923; Latin I 1927; Latin II 1928; French III 1927; Logic 1929; Philology (1 u) 1923; Latin 1927; Latin II 1928 – taught at both High Schools and Primary Schools during her career
1905-1908
1911-1913
Chillingworth, Minnie – satisfactory, vigilant suitable methods fairly successful not punctual in mornings
1905-1906 Daw, Marjorie May Compson – good; fair; industrious and forceful
1905 Johncock, Edith Alice – resigned at the end of 1905
1907-1908 Dennis, Flora Matilda – very weak, fair and moderate
1907-1908 Hand, William Henry
1911 Turnley, Flora Matilda – energetic, cheerful, zealous, conscientious, rather highly strung; vivacious, too talkative, intelligent & bright – also taught at Goolwa
1911-1915 Nevin, Thomas – also taught at Strathalbyn
1920 Crossing, Ada – Assistant teacher
1939-1940 White, Mary Isabell – assistant teacher between 10 Sep 1939 and mid Jan 1940
1940-1941 Saxton, Dorothy Kate – Modern History and Economics
1927-1944 Allen, Emily Maude – assistant teacher