Vietnam War

 

NameKIAReg NoRankRegimentFromUnitStartEnd
McClean, Alan Anthony4411160SapperRoyal Australian EngineersAldinga1stÿField Squadron5-Dec-6715-Jan-68
Presgrave, Anthony Deane4718032SgtRoyal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsClarendon2ndÿComposite Ordnance Depot2ndAdvance Ordnance Depot9-Mar-6714-Nov-67
16-Jul-6716-Jul-70
Vincent, Vivian WestleyR59411Eng MechRAN Marine EngineeringClarendonHMAS MelbourneHMAS MelbourneHMAS MelbourneHMAS Yarra31-May-6522-Jun-65
25-Apr-666-May-66
25-May-669-Jun-66
22-Dec-671-Jan-68
Wicks, Ronald Britton4717838Pte.Royal Australian Army Service CorpsClarendon87 Transport Platoon RAASC23-Sep-6618-Apr-67
Todd, Robert Stirling43191Cpl.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangarilla4 RAR21-May-6821-Feb-69
Best, Robert GilchristR58842Ldg Elec Mech Weapons RadioRoyal Australian NavyKangaroo IslandHMAS SydneyHMAS YarraHMAS Yarra14-Sep-6520-Oct-65
25-Apr-669-May-66
26-May-669-Jun-66
Willson, Jonathon Charles43253L/Cpl.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangaroo Island6 RAR11-Jun-6614-Jun-67
Bates, Arthur Glen472028Pte.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangaroo Island1 Australian Reinforcement Unit6 RAR20-Aug-692-Sep-69
3-Sep-6917-May-70
Burgess, TrevorO46790Pilot OfficerRoyal Australian Air ForceKangaroo IslandNo 9 Squadron21-May-716-Dec-71
Butler, Timothy Bruce4719862L/Cpl.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangaroo Island9 RAR19-Nov-685-Dec-69
Griffith, Barry John4720756Pte.Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsKangaroo Island110 Signal Squadron18-Mar-7018-Mar-71
Hammat, Darryl Ernest4722088Cpl.Royal Australian Army Provost CorpsKangaroo IslandAustralian Force Vietnam Provost Unit2-Dec-719-Mar-73
Linnett, Gerald WilliamR94467Eng Mech 2ndClassRoyal Australian NavyKangaroo IslandHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney5-Apr-6722-Apr-67
28-Apr-6712-May-67
19-May-6714-Jun-67
Murton, Lynford John42507Cpl.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangaroo Island3rdÿSpecial Air Service Squadron15-Jun-6624 Mar 1867
Pitt, Barry Kenneth42196Cpl.Royal Australian Army Catering CorpsKangaroo Island1 RAR3 Field Troop1stField Squadron27-May-6527-Jan-66
28-Jan-665-Jun-66
6-Jun-6617-Jun-66
Pitt, Ronald Desmond43233Pte.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangaroo Island2 RAR19-May-6713-Jun-68
Turner, Timothy CharlesV4720253Pte.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsKangaroo Island1 Australian Reinforcement Unit5 RAR9-May-691-Jun-69
2-Jun-6915 Jun 1969 DOW
Woods, Graham JosephR93951Royal Australian NavyKangaroo IslandHMAS Sydney27-Mar-6826-Apr-68
Greeneklee, RexR106362StewardSupply and Secretariat RANMcLaren ValeHMAS SwanHMAS Swan4-Oct-7114-Oct-71
6-Dec-7111-Dec-71
Patrick, Barry DouglasA43313Cpl/ Airframe FitterRAAFMcLaren ValeNo 35 Squadron28-Jan-7119-Feb-72
Sparrow, Kevin Robert4802Lieut.Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical EngineersMorphett ValeA Squadron, 3rdCavalry Regt Light AidB Squadton, 3rdÿCavalry Regt Light Aid19-Nov-6812-May-69
1 3 May 19691 7 Sep 1969
Paech, PaulR64646Ord Sea (writer)RAN Supply & SecretariatMount BarkerHMAS MelbourneHMAS Melbourne25-Apr-666-May-66
25-May-669-Jun-66
Bottroff, Peter Francis4717883SapperRoyal Australian EngineersMount Barker1stÿField Squadron12-Sep-6720-Dec-67
Boyd, John Roland4719814PteRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsMount Barker86 Transport Platoon RAASC10-Dec-6815-Oct-89
Floyd, Leigh James4720113Pte.Royal Australian Infantry CorpsMount Barker6 RAR5 May 106916-May-70
Gallasch, Bruce Maxwell4720543Pte.Royal Australian Army Service CorpsMount Barker161 Independent Reconnaissance Flight16-Oct-6915-Oct-70
Leslie, Roger WayneR66732Eng MechRAN Marine EngineeringMount BarkerHMAS SwanHMAS Swan4-Oct-7114-Oct-71
6-Dec-7111-Dec-71
Miels, Robert John4719962SignalmanRoyal Australian Corps of SignalsMount Barker104 Signal Squadron25-Feb-6911-Feb-70
Mitton, Douglas George4721719PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsMount Barker4 RAR13-May-714-Nov-71
Mullin, Michael Laurence4719967PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsMount Barker8 RAR17-Nov-6911-Feb-70
Pearson, Roger Lee42575CplRoyal Australian Army Medical CorpsMount Barker2ndÿField Ambulance26-Apr-6621-Apr-67
Ryan, James WilliamR62062Naval AirmanRoyal Australian NavyMount BarkerHMAS Melbourne31-May-6522-Jun-65
Simmons, William RobertR63574Ord Sea (writer)RAN Supply & SecretariatMount BarkerHMAS ParramattaHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney25-May-6514-Jun-65
27-Mar-6826-Apr-68
21-May-6813-Jun-68
13-Nov-6828-Nov-68
8-Feb-6925-Feb-69
Slack, Clyde Andrews4720210CplRoyal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsMount Barker2ndÿAdvance Ordnance Depot28-May-6921-May-70
Stevens, Robert DonaldR62070Radio OperatorRoyal Australian NavyMount BarkerHMAS Derwent26-May-6613-Jun-66
Urquhart, Andrew MackinnonR62806Able Seaman Under water controlRoyal Australian NavyMount BarkerHMAS Yarra22-Dec-671-Jan-68
Wilson-Smith, Trevor4718687PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsMount Barker3 RAR16-Dec-6723-Jul-68
Skey, Garry WilliamR95653Eng MechRoyal Australian NavyMount BarkerHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney21-May-6813-Jun-68
13-Nov-6828-Nov-68
8-Feb-6925-Feb-69
8-May-6930-May-69
17-Nov-695-Dec-69
Lampard, Laurence Murray1201849PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsPoint Mcleay6 RAR8-May-6916-May-70
Lovegrove, Errol Gordon4410980SapperRoyal Australian Army EngineersPoint Mcleay1stÿField Squadron15-Mar-6719-Oct-67
Ey, Michael HowardR62189Able Sea ? Clearance DiverRoyal Australian NavyStrathalbynHMAS YarraHMAS Yarra3rdÿClearance Diving Team25-Apr-669-May-66
26-May-669-Jun-66
10-Feb-6921-Aug-69
Bonnes, David William44082L/BombardierRoyal Australian Artillery RegimentStrathalbyn4thÿField Regiment8-Jun-6728-May-68
Jolly, Peter James44456L/CplRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsStrathalbyn176 Air Dispatch Company86 Transport Platoon RAASC2-Jul-6826-Aug-68
30-Apr-6923-Apr-70
Baggs, Cecil Robert43282L/CplRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn1 RAR18-Mar-6828-Feb-69
Bell, Douglas Allen4719639PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn1 Australian Reinforcement Unit1stAustralian Civil Affairs Unit1-Oct-683-Jun-69
4-Jun-698-Dec-69
Bell, Ken4719640PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn1 Australian Reinforcement Unit1 RAR5 RAR10-Sep-5823-Sep-68
24-Sep-684-Feb-69
5-Feb-6930-Apr-69
Burgess, Barry Roger4718096CplRoyal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsStrathalbyn2ndÿComposite Ordnance Depot9-Mar-6727-Feb-69
Eardley, Peter Frederick4720949L/CplRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsStrathalbyn85 Transport Platoon23-Apr-7021-Apr-71
George, Brenton Maxwell4719925GunnerRoyal Australian Artillery RegimentStrathalbyn1stÿField Regiment4-Feb-694-Feb-70
Glassenbury, Barry John4717932L/CplRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn3 RAR28-Dec-675-Jun-68
Graney, Darryl John18801CplRoyal Australian EngineersStrathalbynSmall Ship Squadron:-AV 1353 Harry ChauvelAS 3051 John MonashAS 3051 John MonashAV 1356 Clive SteeleAV 1356 Clive Steele23-Oct-6721-Mar-68
Visit10-Feb-6915-Mar-69
25-Oct-697-Dec-69
28-Jan-702-Mar-70
11-Jul-703-Sep-70
17-Sep-7130-Oct-71
Harradine, Peter JosephO318418Flt LieutRoyal Australian Air ForceStrathalbynSpecial Duties/Administrative
Hay, Robert James4720128SapperRoyal Australian EngineersStrathalbyn21 Engineers Support Troop9-Apr-691-Apr-70
Heinrich, Christopher Allan48615CraftsmanRoyal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical EngineersStrathalbynAustralian Logistics Support Company101 Field Workshop2-Apr-668-May-66
9-May-663-Apr-67
Jeffrey, Malcolm Lawrence48684L/CplRoyal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical EngineersStrathalbyn161 Independent Reconnaissance Flight7-Apr-7124-Feb-72
Kroemer, Bruce Charles4717719CplAustralian Army Catering CorpsStrathalbyn17thÿConstruction Squadron17-Mar-6726-Mar-68
Maynard, Leslie Howard4719755PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn9 RAR13-Nov-685-Dec-69
McNamara, Robert Guerin4719120PteRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsStrathalbyn85 Transport Platoon RAASC19-Feb-6825-Feb-69
Phillips, Ellis JohnR42789Engine Room Artificer 2ndClassRoyal Australian NavyStrathalbynHMAS YarraHMAS Yarra22-Dec-671-Jan-68
22-Feb-701-Mar-70
Phillips, Neville Gordon4718223PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn7 RAR8-Apr-6718-Mar-68
Phillips, Peter Monty4720185SapperRoyal Australian EngineersStrathalbyn1stÿField Squadron2-Apr-691-Dec-69
Stacey, David Hugh4719382PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsStrathalbyn9 RAR13-Nov-6821-May-69
Wakefield, Brian4721305SapperRoyal Australian EngineersStrathalbyn1stÿField Squadron16-Jul-7015-Jul-71
Haskett, Desmond Montague45561SignalmanRoyal Australian Signals CorpsVictor Harbor104 Signal Squadron9-Jun-7115-Dec-71
Astbury, Michael JohnO22LieutRoyal Australian NavyVictor HarborHMAS MelbourneHMAS Melbourne25-Apr-666-May-66
25-May-669-Jun-66
Balfour-Ogilvy, David4718714CplRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsVictor HarborHQ, 1stÿAustralian Task Force30-Apr-683-Dec-68
Brewer, Graeme William43576L/CplRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsVictor Harbor2 RAR6 RAR19-May-675-Sep-67
7-May-6925-Mar-70
Burdon, Geoffery Ross4722069SapperRoyal Australian EngineersVictor Harbor198 Works Section9-Sep-7127-Feb-72
Bywaters, Peter Michael4720721SignalmanRoyal Australian Army Signals CorpsVictor HarborHQ, 5 Company RAASC11-Jun-7016-Jun-71
Collett, Robin Anthony4411041TrooperRoyal Australian Armoured CorpsVictor HarborA Squadron, 3rdCavalry Regiment23-Apr-6828-Jan-69
Cooper, Gordon LeslieR43477Acting Naval Ship-wright Class 2RAN Marine EngineeringVictor HarborHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney15-Feb-714-Mar-71
HMAS Sydney26-Mar-718-Apr-71
HMAS Sydney13-May-711-Jun-71
20-Sep-7116-Oct-71
26-Oct-7118-Nov-71
24-Nov-7117-Dec-71
14-Feb-729-Mar-72
1-Nov-7230-Nov-72
Coote, Peter RaoulR62732Elec Mech Weapons Electronics 2ndÿClassRAN Electrical & Mechanical Weapons ElectronicsVictor HarborHMAS Duchess20-Sep-653-Oct-65
Davis, Colin StanleyR105222Q/Master GunnerRoyal Australian NavyVictor HarborHMAS Perth14-Sep-708-Apr-71
Dodd, Humphrey Graham42921SapperRoyal Australian EngineersVictor Harbor17thÿConstruction Squadron9-Jan-6714-Nov-67
Dutton, Kenneth Graham44242PteAustralian Army Catering CorpsVictor Harbor9 RAR19-Nov-685-Dec-69
Edwards, Dennis Grant48690L/CplRoyal Australian Electrical & Mechanical EngineersVictor Harbor106 Field Workshop16-Jul-6916-Jul-70
Egan, Brian FrancisR55020Petty Officer Airman Aircraft HandlerRoyal Australian NavyVictor HarborHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney13-Nov-6828-Nov-68
8-Feb-6925-Feb-69
8-May-6930-May-69
17-Nov-695-Dec-69
16-Feb-705-Mar-70
21-Oct-7012-Nov-70
Georgeson, Dean AustinA44958CplRoyal Australian Air ForceVictor HarborNo 1 Operational Support Unit19-Mar-7019-Mar-71
Giles, Paul Stanley4721180TrooperRoyal Australian Armoured CorpsVictor HarborDetachment,ÿ 1stForward Delivery TroopC Squadron, 1stArmoured Regiment12-Dec-7011-Feb-71
12-Feb-712-Sep-71
Hamlyn, John Scott4719695PteRoyal Australian Army Medical CorpsVictor HarborHQ, 1stÿAustralian Task Force24-Mar-6917-Dec-69
Hann, Trevor Ian43668PteRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsVictor HarborAFV Detachment, 1stCommunications Zone Postalÿ Unit30-Nov-6611-Oct-67
Haskett, Neville Winston Andrew44320CplRoyal Australian Signals CorpsVictor Harbor104 Signal Squadron5-Nov-7018-Nov-71
Hopkins, William Kenneth44255PteRoyal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsVictor Harbor2ndÿAdvance Ordnance Depot30-Apr-6921-Jan-70
Hutchinson, Graham Spencer4720139PteRoyal Australian Army Catering CorpsVictor Harbor6 RAR11-Jun-6917-May-70
Jagger, Laurence Robin4720571PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsVictor Harbor8 RAR17-Nov-6912-Nov-70
Madigan, Thomas John43785SapperRoyal Australian EngineersVictor Harbor1stÿField Squadron4-May-6730-Jan-68
Magor, Malcolm RoweR106401Elec MechRoyal Australian NavyVictor HarborHMAS Brisbane16-Mar-7111-Oct-71
McCauley, John Richard44112PteRoyal Australian Army Catering CorpsVictor HarborAFV Detachment, 55 Engineer Workshop & Park Squadron3-Dec-693-Dec-70
McKinlay, Barry Donald44990CraftsmanRoyal Australian Electrical & Mechanical EngineersVictor Harbor106 Field Workshop24-Mar-7031-Mar-71
Millard, Peter John4410927CraftsmanRoyal Australian Electrical & Mechanical EngineersVictor Harbor101 Field Workshop25-May-6612-Jun-67
Milnes, Ian Christopher44239CplRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsVictor HarborHQ, 5 Company RAASC86 Transport Platoon RAASC30-Apr-6917-Jul-69
18-Jul-697-Jan-70
Ottaway, Ian Livingstone43810PteRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsVictor HarborAFV Detachment, 176 Air Dispatch Company26-May-6610-May-67
Poyzer, GrantR96257Cook 2ndClassRAN Supply & SecretariatVictor HarborHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney8-May-6930-May-69
17-Nov-695-Dec-69
16-Feb-705-Mar-70
Radbone, Jeffrey AllanO45552Royal Australian Air ForceVictor HarborNo 37 Squadron
Reich, Neville Deane415469GunnerRoyal Australian Artillery RegimentVictor Harbor12thÿField Regiment26 Aug 187118-Nov-71
Rowley, Bryan HarveyA45931Ldg AircraftsmanRAAF Airfield Defence GuardsVictor HarborNo 9 Squadron4-Jun-706-Jun-71
Rowley, Eric Patrick43451L/CplRoyal Australian Armoured CorpsVictor HarborC Squadron, 1sr Armoured Regiment20-Jan-6811-Feb-69
Sinkinson, Donald JohnA47092Ldg AircraftsmanRAAF Airfield Defence GuardsVictor HarborNo 2 SquadronNo 1 Operational Support Unit25-Feb-7127-May-71
27-May-7125-Feb-72
Smith, David Philip LindquistR62800Royal Australian NavyVictor HarborHMAS Vampire27-Apr-669-May-66
Smith, Desmond Roy Lindquist4411146TrooperRoyal Australian Armoured CorpsVictor HarborA Squadron, 3rdCavalry RegimentB Squadron, 3rdÿCavalry Regiment25-Jun-6812-May-69
13-May-6918-Jun-69
Stevens, Graham Leslie4720250SignalmanRoyal Australian Army Signals CorpsVictor Harbor104 Signal Squadron16-Jul-6914-May-70
Tapley, Ian Jeffery4721201TrooperRoyal Australian Armoured CorpsVictor HarborA Squadron, 1stArmoured RegimentC Squadron, 1stArmoured Regiment19-Nov-7016-Dec-70
17-Dec-7026-Aug-71
Temby, Michael Andrew4721538PteRoyal Australian Army Service CorpsVictor Harbor85 Transport Platoon RAASC86 Transport Platoon RAASC11-Feb-7129-Aug-71
30-Aug-7119-Jan-72
Van Leeuwen, Thomas Johannes De VriesV4718756PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsMt Barker3 RAR18 Feb 1968KIA
Webb, Ronald43684CplRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsVictor Harbor5 RAR5 RAR2-May-6612-May-67
28-Jan-695-Mar-70
Williams, Roger Ernest4718284PteRoyal Australian Infantry CorpsVictor Harbor3 RAR20-Dec-672-Apr-68