Vietnam War

 

Name KIA Reg No Rank Regiment From Unit Start End
McClean, Alan Anthony 4411160 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Aldinga 1st Field Squadron 5 Dec 1967 15 Jan 1968
Presgrave, Anthony Deane 4718032 Sgt Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps Clarendon 2nd Composite Ordnance Depot2nd Advance Ordnance Depot 9 Mar 1967

16 Jul 1967

14 Nov 1967

16 Jul 1970

Vincent, Vivian Westley R59411 Eng Mech RAN Marine Engineering Clarendon HMAS MelbourneHMAS MelbourneHMAS MelbourneHMAS Yarra 31 May 1965

25 Apr 1966

25 May 1966

22 Dec 1967

22 Jun 1965

6 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

1 Jan 1968

Wicks, Ronald Britton 4717838 Pte. Royal Australian Army Service Corps Clarendon 87 Transport Platoon RAASC 23 Sep 1966 18 Apr 1967
Todd, Robert Stirling 43191 Cpl. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangarilla 4 RAR 21 May 1968 21 Feb 1969
Best, Robert Gilchrist R58842 Ldg Elec Mech Weapons Radio Royal Australian Navy Kangaroo Island HMAS SydneyHMAS YarraHMAS Yarra 14 Sep 1965

25 Apr 1966

26 May 1966

20 Oct 1965

9 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

Willson, Jonathon Charles 43253 L/Cpl. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangaroo Island 6 RAR 11 Jun 1966 14 Jun 1967
Bates, Arthur Glen 472028 Pte. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangaroo Island 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit6 RAR 20 Aug 1969

3 Sep 1969

2 Sep 1969

17 May 1970

Burgess, Trevor O46790 Pilot Officer Royal Australian Air Force Kangaroo Island No 9 Squadron 21 May 1971 6 Dec 1971
Butler, Timothy Bruce 4719862 L/Cpl. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangaroo Island 9 RAR 19 Nov 1968 5 Dec 1969
Griffith, Barry John 4720756 Pte. Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps Kangaroo Island 110 Signal Squadron 18 Mar 1970 18 Mar 1971
Hammat, Darryl Ernest 4722088 Cpl. Royal Australian Army Provost Corps Kangaroo Island Australian Force Vietnam Provost Unit 2 Dec 1971 9 Mar 1973
Linnett, Gerald William R94467 Eng Mech 2nd Class Royal Australian Navy Kangaroo Island HMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney 5 Apr 1967

28 Apr 1967

19 May 1967

22 Apr 1967

12 May 1967

14 Jun 1967

Murton, Lynford John 42507 Cpl. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangaroo Island 3rd Special Air Service Squadron 15 Jun 1966 24 Mar 1867
Pitt, Barry Kenneth 42196 Cpl. Royal Australian Army Catering Corps Kangaroo Island 1 RAR3 Field Troop1st Field Squadron 27 May 1965

28 Jan 1966

6 Jun 1966

27 Jan 1966

5 Jun 1966

17 Jun 1966

Pitt, Ronald Desmond 43233 Pte. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangaroo Island 2 RAR 19 May 1967 13 Jun 1968
Turner, Timothy Charles V 4720253 Pte. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Kangaroo Island 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit5 RAR 9 May 1969

2 Jun 1969

1 Jun 1969

15 Jun 1969 DOW

Woods, Graham Joseph R93951 Royal Australian Navy Kangaroo Island HMAS Sydney 27 Mar 1968 26 Apr 1968
Greeneklee, Rex R106362 Steward Supply and Secretariat RAN McLaren Vale HMAS SwanHMAS Swan 4 Oct 1971

6 Dec 1971

14 Oct 1971

11 Dec 1971

Patrick, Barry Douglas A43313 Cpl/ Airframe Fitter RAAF McLaren Vale No 35 Squadron 28 Jan 1971 19 Feb 1972
Sparrow, Kevin Robert 4802 Lieut. Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Morphett Vale A Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regt Light AidB Squadton, 3rd Cavalry Regt Light Aid 19 Nov 1968

1 3 May 1969

12 May 1969

1 7 Sep 1969

Paech, Paul R64646 Ord Sea (writer) RAN Supply & Secretariat Mount Barker HMAS MelbourneHMAS Melbourne 25 Apr 1966

25 May 1966

6 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

Bottroff, Peter Francis 4717883 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Mount Barker 1st Field Squadron 12 Sep 1967 20 Dec 1967
Boyd, John Roland 4719814 Pte Royal Australian Army Service Corps Mount Barker 86 Transport Platoon RAASC 10 Dec 1968 15 Oct 1989
Floyd, Leigh James 4720113 Pte. Royal Australian Infantry Corps Mount Barker 6 RAR 5 May 1069 16 May 1970
Gallasch, Bruce Maxwell 4720543 Pte. Royal Australian Army Service Corps Mount Barker 161 Independent Reconnaissance Flight 16 Oct 1969 15 Oct 1970
Leslie, Roger Wayne R66732 Eng Mech RAN Marine Engineering Mount Barker HMAS SwanHMAS Swan 4 Oct 1971

6 Dec 1971

14 Oct 1971

11 Dec 1971

Miels, Robert John 4719962 Signalman Royal Australian Corps of Signals Mount Barker 104 Signal Squadron 25 Feb 1969 11 Feb 1970
Mitton, Douglas George 4721719 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Mount Barker 4 RAR 13 May 1971 4 Nov 1971
Mullin, Michael Laurence 4719967 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Mount Barker 8 RAR 17 Nov 1969 11 Feb 1970
Pearson, Roger Lee 42575 Cpl Royal Australian Army Medical Corps Mount Barker 2nd Field Ambulance 26 Apr 1966 21 Apr 1967
Ryan, James William R62062 Naval Airman Royal Australian Navy Mount Barker HMAS Melbourne 31 May 1965 22 Jun 1965
Simmons, William Robert R63574 Ord Sea (writer) RAN Supply & Secretariat Mount Barker HMAS ParramattaHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney 25 May 1965

27 Mar 1968

21 May 1968

13 Nov 1968

8 Feb 1969

14 Jun 1965

26 Apr 1968

13 Jun 1968

28 Nov 1968

25 Feb 1969

Slack, Clyde Andrews 4720210 Cpl Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps Mount Barker 2nd Advance Ordnance Depot 28 May 1969 21 May 1970
Stevens, Robert Donald R62070 Radio Operator Royal Australian Navy Mount Barker HMAS Derwent 26 May 1966 13 Jun 1966
Urquhart, Andrew Mackinnon R62806 Able Seaman Under water control Royal Australian Navy Mount Barker HMAS Yarra 22 Dec 1967 1 Jan 1968
Wilson-Smith, Trevor 4718687 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Mount Barker 3 RAR 16 Dec 1967 23 Jul 1968
Skey, Garry William R95653 Eng Mech Royal Australian Navy Mount Barker HMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney 21 May 1968

13 Nov 1968

8 Feb 1969

8 May 1969

17 Nov 1969

13 Jun 1968

28 Nov 1968

25 Feb 1969

30 May 1969

5 Dec 1969

Lampard, Laurence Murray 1201849 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Point Mcleay 6 RAR 8 May 1969 16 May 1970
Lovegrove, Errol Gordon 4410980 Sapper Royal Australian Army Engineers Point Mcleay 1st Field Squadron 15 Mar 1967 19 Oct 1967
Ey, Michael Howard R62189 Able Sea – Clearance Diver Royal Australian Navy Strathalbyn HMAS YarraHMAS Yarra3rd Clearance Diving Team 25 Apr 1966

26 May 1966

10 Feb 1969

9 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

21 Aug 1969

Bonnes, David William 44082 L/Bombardier Royal Australian Artillery Regiment Strathalbyn 4th Field Regiment 8 Jun 1967 28 May 1968
Jolly, Peter James 44456 L/Cpl Royal Australian Army Service Corps Strathalbyn 176 Air Dispatch Company86 Transport Platoon RAASC 2 Jul 1968

30 Apr 1969

26 Aug 1968

23 Apr 1970

Baggs, Cecil Robert 43282 L/Cpl Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 1 RAR 18 Mar 1968 28 Feb 1969
Bell, Douglas Allen 4719639 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit 1 Oct 1968

4 Jun 1969

3 Jun 1969

8 Dec 1969

Bell, Ken 4719640 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit1 RAR5 RAR 10 Sep 1958

24 Sep 1968

5 Feb 1969

23 Sep 1968

4 Feb 1969

30 Apr 1969

Burgess, Barry Roger 4718096 Cpl Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps Strathalbyn 2nd Composite Ordnance Depot 9 Mar 1967 27 Feb 1969
Eardley, Peter Frederick 4720949 L/Cpl Royal Australian Army Service Corps Strathalbyn 85 Transport Platoon 23 Apr 1970 21 Apr 1971
George, Brenton Maxwell 4719925 Gunner Royal Australian Artillery Regiment Strathalbyn 1st Field Regiment 4 Feb 1969 4 Feb 1970
Glassenbury, Barry John 4717932 L/Cpl Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 3 RAR 28 Dec 1967 5 Jun 1968
Graney, Darryl John 18801 Cpl Royal Australian Engineers Strathalbyn Small Ship Squadron:-AV 1353 Harry ChauvelAS 3051 John MonashAS 3051 John MonashAV 1356 Clive SteeleAV 1356 Clive Steele

Visit

23 Oct 1967

10 Feb 1969

25 Oct 1969

28 Jan 1970

11 Jul 1970

17 Sep 1971

21 Mar 1968

15 Mar 1969

7 Dec 1969

2 Mar 1970

3 Sep 1970

30 Oct 1971

Harradine, Peter Joseph O318418 Flt Lieut Royal Australian Air Force Strathalbyn Special Duties/Administrative
Hay, Robert James 4720128 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Strathalbyn 21 Engineers Support Troop 9 Apr 1969 1 Apr 1970
Heinrich, Christopher Allan 48615 Craftsman Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Strathalbyn Australian Logistics Support Company101 Field Workshop 2 Apr 1966

9 May 1966

8 May 1966

3 Apr 1967

Jeffrey, Malcolm Lawrence 48684 L/Cpl Royal Corps of Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Strathalbyn 161 Independent Reconnaissance Flight 7 Apr 1971 24 Feb 1972
Kroemer, Bruce Charles 4717719 Cpl Australian Army Catering Corps Strathalbyn 17th Construction Squadron 17 Mar 1967 26 Mar 1968
Maynard, Leslie Howard 4719755 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 9 RAR 13 Nov 1968 5 Dec 1969
McNamara, Robert Guerin 4719120 Pte Royal Australian Army Service Corps Strathalbyn 85 Transport Platoon RAASC 19 Feb 1968 25 Feb 1969
Phillips, Ellis John R42789 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Royal Australian Navy Strathalbyn HMAS YarraHMAS Yarra 22 Dec 1967

22 Feb 1970

1 Jan 1968

1 Mar 1970

Phillips, Neville Gordon 4718223 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 7 RAR 8 Apr 1967 18 Mar 1968
Phillips, Peter Monty 4720185 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Strathalbyn 1st Field Squadron 2 Apr 1969 1 Dec 1969
Stacey, David Hugh 4719382 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Strathalbyn 9 RAR 13 Nov 1968 21 May 1969
Wakefield, Brian 4721305 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Strathalbyn 1st Field Squadron 16 Jul 1970 15 Jul 1971
Haskett, Desmond Montague 45561 Signalman Royal Australian Signals Corps Victor Harbor 104 Signal Squadron 9 Jun 1971 15 Dec 1971
Astbury, Michael John O22 Lieut Royal Australian Navy Victor Harbor HMAS MelbourneHMAS Melbourne 25 Apr 1966

25 May 1966

6 May 1966

9 Jun 1966

Balfour-Ogilvy, David 4718714 Cpl Royal Australian Infantry Corps Victor Harbor HQ, 1st Australian Task Force 30 Apr 1968 3 Dec 1968
Brewer, Graeme William 43576 L/Cpl Royal Australian Infantry Corps Victor Harbor 2 RAR6 RAR 19 May 1967

7 May 1969

5 Sep 1967

25 Mar 1970

Burdon, Geoffery Ross 4722069 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Victor Harbor 198 Works Section 9 Sep 1971 27 Feb 1972
Bywaters, Peter Michael 4720721 Signalman Royal Australian Army Signals Corps Victor Harbor HQ, 5 Company RAASC 11 Jun 1970 16 Jun 1971
Collett, Robin Anthony 4411041 Trooper Royal Australian Armoured Corps Victor Harbor A Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regiment 23 Apr 1968 28 Jan 1969
Cooper, Gordon Leslie R43477 Acting Naval Ship-wright Class 2 RAN Marine Engineering Victor Harbor HMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

HMAS Sydney

15 Feb 1971

26 Mar 1971

13 May 1971

20 Sep 1971

26 Oct 1971

24 Nov 1971

14 Feb 1972

1 Nov 1972

4 Mar 1971

8 Apr 1971

1 Jun 1971

16 Oct 1971

18 Nov 1971

17 Dec 1971

9 Mar 1972

30 Nov 1972

Coote, Peter Raoul R62732 Elec Mech Weapons Electronics 2nd Class RAN Electrical & Mechanical Weapons Electronics Victor Harbor HMAS Duchess 20 Sep 1965 3 Oct 1965
Davis, Colin Stanley R105222 Q/Master Gunner Royal Australian Navy Victor Harbor HMAS Perth 14 Sep 1970 8 Apr 1971
Dodd, Humphrey Graham 42921 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Victor Harbor 17th Construction Squadron 9 Jan 1967 14 Nov 1967
Dutton, Kenneth Graham 44242 Pte Australian Army Catering Corps Victor Harbor 9 RAR 19 Nov 1968 5 Dec 1969
Edwards, Dennis Grant 48690 L/Cpl Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Victor Harbor 106 Field Workshop 16 Jul 1969 16 Jul 1970
Egan, Brian Francis R55020 Petty Officer Airman Aircraft Handler Royal Australian Navy Victor Harbor HMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney 13 Nov 1968

8 Feb 1969

8 May 1969

17 Nov 1969

16 Feb 1970

21 Oct 1970

28 Nov 1968

25 Feb 1969

30 May 1969

5 Dec 1969

5 Mar 1970

12 Nov 1970

Georgeson, Dean Austin A44958 Cpl Royal Australian Air Force Victor Harbor No 1 Operational Support Unit 19 Mar 1970 19 Mar 1971
Giles, Paul Stanley 4721180 Trooper Royal Australian Armoured Corps Victor Harbor Detachment,  1st Forward Delivery TroopC Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment 12 Dec 1970

12 Feb 1971

11 Feb 1971

2 Sep 1971

Hamlyn, John Scott 4719695 Pte Royal Australian Army Medical Corps Victor Harbor HQ, 1st Australian Task Force 24 Mar 1969 17 Dec 1969
Hann, Trevor Ian 43668 Pte Royal Australian Army Service Corps Victor Harbor AFV Detachment, 1st Communications Zone Postal  Unit 30 Nov 1966 11 Oct 1967
Haskett, Neville Winston Andrew 44320 Cpl Royal Australian Signals Corps Victor Harbor 104 Signal Squadron 5 Nov 1970 18 Nov 1971
Hopkins, William Kenneth 44255 Pte Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps Victor Harbor 2nd Advance Ordnance Depot 30 Apr 1969 21 Jan 1970
Hutchinson, Graham Spencer 4720139 Pte Royal Australian Army Catering Corps Victor Harbor 6 RAR 11 Jun 1969 17 May 1970
Jagger, Laurence Robin 4720571 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Victor Harbor 8 RAR 17 Nov 1969 12 Nov 1970
Madigan, Thomas John 43785 Sapper Royal Australian Engineers Victor Harbor 1st Field Squadron 4 May 1967 30 Jan 1968
Magor, Malcolm Rowe R106401 Elec Mech Royal Australian Navy Victor Harbor HMAS Brisbane 16 Mar 1971 11 Oct 1971
McCauley, John Richard 44112 Pte Royal Australian Army Catering Corps Victor Harbor AFV Detachment, 55 Engineer Workshop & Park Squadron 3 Dec 1969 3 Dec 1970
McKinlay, Barry Donald 44990 Craftsman Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Victor Harbor 106 Field Workshop 24 Mar 1970 31 Mar 1971
Millard, Peter John 4410927 Craftsman Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Victor Harbor 101 Field Workshop 25 May 1966 12 Jun 1967
Milnes, Ian Christopher 44239 Cpl Royal Australian Army Service Corps Victor Harbor HQ, 5 Company RAASC86 Transport Platoon RAASC 30 Apr 1969

18 Jul 1969

17 Jul 1969

7 Jan 1970

Ottaway, Ian Livingstone 43810 Pte Royal Australian Army Service Corps Victor Harbor AFV Detachment, 176 Air Dispatch Company 26 May 1966 10 May 1967
Poyzer, Grant R96257 Cook 2nd Class RAN Supply & Secretariat Victor Harbor HMAS SydneyHMAS SydneyHMAS Sydney 8 May 1969

17 Nov 1969

16 Feb 1970

30 May 1969

5 Dec 1969

5 Mar 1970

Radbone, Jeffrey Allan O45552 Royal Australian Air Force Victor Harbor No 37 Squadron
Reich, Neville Deane 415469 Gunner Royal Australian Artillery Regiment Victor Harbor 12th Field Regiment 26 Aug 1871 18 Nov 1971
Rowley, Bryan Harvey A45931 Ldg Aircraftsman RAAF Airfield Defence Guards Victor Harbor No 9 Squadron 4 Jun 1970 6 Jun 1971
Rowley, Eric Patrick 43451 L/Cpl Royal Australian Armoured Corps Victor Harbor C Squadron, 1sr Armoured Regiment 20 Jan 1968 11 Feb 1969
Sinkinson, Donald John A47092 Ldg Aircraftsman RAAF Airfield Defence Guards Victor Harbor No 2 SquadronNo 1 Operational Support Unit 25 Feb 1971

27 May 1971

27 May 1971

25 Feb 1972

Smith, David Philip Lindquist R62800 Royal Australian Navy Victor Harbor HMAS Vampire 27 Apr 1966 9 May 1966
Smith, Desmond Roy Lindquist 4411146 Trooper Royal Australian Armoured Corps Victor Harbor A Squadron, 3rd Cavalry RegimentB Squadron, 3rd Cavalry Regiment 25 Jun 1968

13 May 1969

12 May 1969

18 Jun 1969

Stevens, Graham Leslie 4720250 Signalman Royal Australian Army Signals Corps Victor Harbor 104 Signal Squadron 16 Jul 1969 14 May 1970
Tapley, Ian Jeffery 4721201 Trooper Royal Australian Armoured Corps Victor Harbor A Squadron, 1st Armoured RegimentC Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment 19 Nov 1970

17 Dec 1970

16 Dec 1970

26 Aug 1971

Temby, Michael Andrew 4721538 Pte Royal Australian Army Service Corps Victor Harbor 85 Transport Platoon RAASC86 Transport Platoon RAASC 11 Feb 1971

30 Aug 1971

29 Aug 1971

19 Jan 1972

Van Leeuwen, Thomas Johannes De Vries V 4718756 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Mt Barker 3 RAR 18 Feb 1968KIA
Webb, Ronald 43684 Cpl Royal Australian Infantry Corps Victor Harbor 5 RAR5 RAR 2 May 1966

28 Jan 1969

12 May 1967

5 Mar 1970

Williams, Roger Ernest 4718284 Pte Royal Australian Infantry Corps Victor Harbor 3 RAR 20 Dec 1967 2 Apr 1968